+91 7827321113 | info@successted.com

Setup Menus in Admin Panel

MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES: SYLLABUS of CSIR UGC NET

MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES: SYLLABUS of CSIR UGC NET
MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES: SYLLABUS of CSIR UGC NET

NTA has divided into 4 units to CSIR UGC NET mathematical science.

All students are expected to answer questions from Unit I. Students in mathematics are expected to answer the additional questions from Unit II and III. Students within statistics are expected to answer the additional questions from Unit IV.

Read more about CSIR UGC NET: Click here

UNIT- 1

UNIT- 1 has divided into 2 parts:

  1. Analysis
  2. Linear Algebra

Analysis:

  1. Elementary set theory, finite, countable and uncountable sets, Real number system as a complete ordered field, Archimedean property, supremum, infimum.
  2. Sequences and series, convergence, limsup, liminf.
  3. Bolzano Weierstrass theorem, Heine Borel theorem.
  4. Continuity, uniform continuity, differentiability, mean value theorem.
  5. Sequences and series of functions, uniform convergence.
  6. Riemann sums and Riemann integral, Improper Integrals.
  7. Monotonic functions, types of discontinuity, functions of bounded variation, Lebesgue measure, Lebesgue integral.
  8. Functions of several variables, directional derivative, partial derivative, derivative as a linear transformation, inverse, and implicit function theorems.
  9. Metric spaces, compactness, connectedness.
  10. Normed Linear spaces.
  11. Spaces of continuous functions as examples.

Linear Algebra:

  1. Vector spaces, subspaces, linear dependence, basis, dimension, algebra of linear transformations.
  2. Algebra of matrices, rank, and determinant of matrices, linear equations.
  3. Eigenvalues and eigenvectors, Cayley-Hamilton theorem.
  4. Matrix representation of linear transformations.
  5. Change of basis, canonical forms, diagonal forms, triangular forms, Jordan forms.
  6. Inner product spaces, orthonormal basis.
  7. Quadratic forms, reduction, and classification of quadratic forms.

Read more about CSIR UGC NET: Click here

UNIT – 2

UNIT- 2 has divided into 3 parts:

  1. Complex Analysis
  2. Algebra
  3. Topology

Complex Analysis:

  1. Algebra of complex numbers, the complex plane,
    polynomials, power series, transcendental functions such as exponential,
    trigonometric and hyperbolic functions.
  2. Analytic functions, Cauchy-Riemann equations.
  3. Contour integral, Cauchy’s theorem, Cauchy’s
    integral formula, Liouville’s theorem, Maximum modulus principle, Schwarz
    lemma, Open mapping theorem.
  4. Taylor series, Laurent series, calculus of
    residues.
  5. Conformal mappings, Mobius transformations.

Algebra:

success ted
success ted
  1. Permutations, combinations, pigeon-hole
    principle, inclusion-exclusion principle, derangements.
  2. Fundamental theorem of arithmetic, divisibility
    in Z, congruences, Chinese Remainder Theorem, Euler’s Ø- function, primitive
    roots.
  3. Groups, subgroups, normal subgroups, quotient
    groups, homomorphisms, cyclic groups, permutation groups, Cayley’s theorem,
    class equations, Sylow theorems.
  4. Rings, ideals, prime and maximal ideals,
    quotient rings, unique factorization domain, principal ideal domain, Euclidean
    domain.
  5. Polynomial rings and irreducibility criteria.
  6. Fields, finite fields, field extensions, Galois
    Theory.

Read more about CSIR UGC NET: Click here

Topology:

basis, dense sets, subspace and product topology, separation axioms, connectedness, and compactness.

UNIT- 3

UNIT- 3 has divided into 6 parts:

  1. Ordinary Differential Equations (ODEs)
  2. Partial Differential Equations (PDEs)
  3. Numerical Analysis
  4. Calculus of Variations
  5. Linear Integral Equations
  6. Classical Mechanics

Ordinary Differential Equations (ODEs):

Read more about CSIR UGC NET: Click here

  1. Existence and uniqueness of solutions of initial value problems for first-order ordinary differential equations, singular solutions of first-order ODEs, the system of first-order ODEs.
  2. The general theory of homogenous and non-homogeneous linear ODEs, the variation of parameters, the Sturm-Liouville boundary value problem, Green’s function.

Partial Differential Equations (PDEs):

  1. Lagrange and Charpit methods for solving first order PDEs, Cauchy problem for first-order PDEs.
  2. Classification of second-order PDEs, General solution of higher-order PDEs with constant coefficients, Method of separation of variables for Laplace, Heat and Wave equations.
Partial Differential Equations
Partial Differential Equations

Numerical Analysis:

Numerical solutions of algebraic equations, Method of
iteration and Newton-Raphson method, Rate of convergence, Solution of systems
of linear algebraic equations using Gauss elimination and Gauss-Seidel methods,
Finite differences, Lagrange, Hermite and spline interpolation, Numerical
differentiation and integration, Numerical solutions of ODEs using Picard,
Euler, modified Euler and Runge-Kutta methods.

Calculus of Variations:

  1. Variation of a functional, Euler-Lagrange
    equation, Necessary and sufficient conditions for extrema.
  2. Variational methods for boundary value problems
    in ordinary and partial differential equations.

Linear Integral Equations:

  1. Linear integral equation of the first and second
    kind of Fredholm and Volterra type, Solutions with separable kernels.
  2. Characteristic numbers and eigenfunctions,
    resolvent kernel.

Classical Mechanics:

Generalized coordinates, Lagrange’s equations, Hamilton’s canonical equations, Hamilton’s principle and the principle of least action, Two-dimensional motion of rigid bodies, Euler’s dynamical equations for the motion of a rigid body about an axis, the theory of small oscillations.

UNIT- 4

Read more about CSIR UGC NET: Click here

  1. Descriptive statistics, exploratory data analysis.
  2. Sample space, discrete probability, independent events, Bayes theorem.
  3. Random variables and distribution functions (univariate and multivariate); expectation and moments.
  4. Independent random variables, marginal and conditional distributions.
  5. Characteristic functions.
  6. Probability inequalities (Tchebyshef, Markov, Jensen).
  7. Modes of convergence, weak and strong laws of large numbers, Central Limit theorems (i.i.d. case).
  8. Markov chains with finite and countable state space, classification of states, limiting behavior of n-step transition probabilities, stationary distribution, Poisson and birth-and-death processes.
  9. Standard discrete and continuous univariate distributions.
  10. sampling distributions, standard errors and asymptotic distributions, distribution of order statistics and range.
  11. Methods of estimation, properties of estimators, confidence intervals.
  12. Tests of hypotheses: most powerful and uniformly most powerful tests, likelihood ratio tests. Analysis of discrete data and chi-square test of goodness of fit.
  13. Large sample tests.
  14. Simple nonparametric tests for one and two sample problems, rank correlation and test for independence.
  15. Elementary Bayesian inference.
  16. Gauss-Markov models, estimability of parameters, best linear unbiased estimators, confidence intervals, tests for linear hypotheses.
  17. Analysis of variance and covariance.
  18. Fixed, random and mixed-effects models.
  19. Simple and multiple linear regression.
  20. Elementary regression diagnostics.
  21. Logistic regression.
  22. The multivariate normal distribution, Wishart distribution, and their properties.
  23. Distribution of quadratic forms.
  24. Inference for parameters, partial and multiple correlation coefficients and related tests.
  25. Data reduction techniques:
  26. Principle component analysis, Discriminant analysis, Cluster analysis, Canonical correlation.
  27. Simple random sampling, stratified sampling, and systematic sampling.
  28. Probability proportional to size sampling.
  29. Ratio and regression methods.
  30. Completely randomized designs, randomized block designs, and Latin-square designs.
  31. Connectedness and orthogonality of block designs, BIBD. 2K factorial experiments: confounding and construction.
  32. Hazard function and failure rates, censoring and life testing, series and parallel systems.
  33. Linear programming problem, simplex methods, duality.
  34. Elementary queuing and inventory models.
  35. Steady-state solutions of Markovian queuing models: M/M/1, M/M/1 with limited waiting space, M/M/C, M/M/C with limited waiting space, M/G/1.
January 18, 2020

2 responses on "MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES: SYLLABUS of CSIR UGC NET"

Leave a Message

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

©2019 SuccessTed. All rights reserved.
X